Arts Quincy

Past Winners of The George M. Irwin Arts Awards

Past winners of the City of Quincy Art Awards are:

2015-16

  • Arts Organization: Quinsippi Needleworkers
  • Individual Artist/Teacher:  Rebecca Hoskins
  • Business Leadership:  Knapheide Manufacturing
  • Individual Volunteer Leadership:  Bret Austin
2014-15
  • Arts Organization:  Quincy Park Band
  • Individual Artist/Teacher:  Paul Denckla & Maryann Middendorf
  • Business Leadership:  Mercantile Bank
  • Volunteer Leadership:  Lori Kruse
  • Lifetime Acheivement Award: George M. Irwin
2013-14
Arts awards winners received an original print created by students in Blaine Barnes' classes at Quincy Senior High School.
  • Arts Organization: Quincy Community Theatre
  • Individual Artist/Teacher: Anne Stupavsky
  • Business Leadership: Kohl Cash & Carry
  • Volunteer Leadership: Maggie Strong

2012-13
Each arts award winner received an original print created by students in Libby Tournear's classes at the Quincy Art Center.
  • Arts Organization: Midsummer Arts Faire
  • Individual Artist/Teacher: Ann Titus
  • Business Leadership: Peoples Prosperity Bank
  • Volunteer Leadership: Vicki Dempsey
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Jim Mentesti
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Connie & Rich Niemann

2011-12
  • Arts Organization: The Historical Society of Quincy and Adams County
  • Individual Artist/Teacher: Brandon Thomson
  • Business leadership: ETC Computerland & Media Development
  • Volunteer Leadership: John Gebhardt
  • Riverfest Best of Show: Blaine Troup
  • Riverfest Best Member Booth: Quincy Museum

2010-11
  • Arts Organization: Quincy Public Library
  • Individual Artist/Teacher: Gary Butler
  • Business Leadership: Rodney Heimer & Associates
  • Volunteer Leadership: Hal Oakley
  • Riverfest Best of Show: Callie Page
  • Riverfest Best Member Booth: Quincy Art Center

2009-10
  • Arts Organization: Friends of the Log Cabins
  • Individual Artist/Teacher: Dominc Cattero
  • Business Leadership: Sturhahn Jewelers
  • Volunteer Leadership: Mowbray Allen
  • Riverfest Best of Show: Blaine Troup
  • Riverfest Best Member Booth: Mississippi Thespians

2008-09
  • Arts Organization: The Quincy Preservation Commission
  • Individual Artist/Teacher: Lavern Wagner
  • Business Leadership: Advance Physical Therapy
  • Volunteer Leadership: Mary Jane Stewart
  • Riverfest Best of Show: Caleb Bourn & Kyle Darnell
  • Riverfest Best Member Booth: Quincy Symphony Orchestra

2007-08
  • Arts Organization: Quincy Community Concert Band
  • Individual Artist/Teacher: Monica Scholz
  • Business Leadership: Hansen-Spear Funeral Home
  • Volunteer Leadership: Leroy Boeckelman
  • Riverfest Best of Show: David Carter
  • Riverfest Best Member Booth: Mississippi Thespians

2006-07
  • Arts Organization: Quincy Symphony Orchestra Association
  • Individual Artist/Teacher: Marci Likes Keller
  • Business Leadership: Bank of Quincy
  • Volunteer Leadership: Paul and Suzi Duker
  • Riverfest Best of Show: Jane V. Saunders
  • Riverfest Best Member Booth: Quincy Community Theatre

2005-06
  • Arts Organization: Quincy Art Center/75th Beaux Arts Ball Special Event
  • Individual Artist/Teacher: Barbara Rowell
  • Business Leadership:Shottenkirk/Planet Shottenkirk
  • Volunteer Leadership: Chuck McClain
  • President's Award: Greg Lueckenhoff
  • Riverfest Best of Show: George Machart
  • Riverfest Best Member Booth: Mississippi Thespians

2004-05
  • Arts Organization: Quincy Artists Guild
  • Individual Artist/Teacher: Dr. Randall McClelland
  • Business Leadership: Bank of America
  • Volunteer Leadership: Mary Ann Klein

2003-04
  • Arts Organization: Quincy Notre Dame High School
  • Individual Artist/Teacher: Kathryn Gray
  • Business Leadership: KHQA-TV Channel 7
  • Volunteer Leadership: Pat Surface

2002-03
  • Arts Organization: Historic Quincy Business District
  • Individual Artist/Teacher: Kathi Dooley
  • Business Leadership: GRAY HUNTER STENN LLP
  • Volunteer Leadership: Anne St. John

2001-02
  • Arts Organization: Quincy Beautification Group
  • Individual Artist/Teacher: Don Langellier
  • Business Leadership: Modern Printing
  • Volunteer Leadership: Doris Malacarne

2000-01
  • Arts Organization: Great River Barbershop Chorus
  • Individual Artist/Teacher: Roger Leach
  • Business Leadership: Sharkey Transportation
  • Volunteer Leadership: Robin Walden

1999-2000
  • Arts Organization: Sunday Music Series
  • Individual Artist/Teacher: Robert March
  • Business Leadership: Refreshment Services Pepsi
  • Volunteer Leadership: Avril Marie Bernzen

1998-99
  • Arts Organization: Quincy Park Band
  • Individual Artist/Teacher: Les Fonza
  • Business Leadership:Michelmann Foundation
  • Volunteer Leadership: Carol Mason

1997-98
  • Arts Organization: Mid-Mississippi Blues Society
  • Individual Artist/Teacher: Jewel Gwaltney
  • Business Leadership: McNay Truckline
  • Volunteer Leadership: Stacia Kemp

1996-97
  • Arts Organization: Muddy River Opera Company
  • Individual Artist/Teacher: Sandy Meyer
  • Business Leadership: First Bankers Trust Company
  • Volunteer Leadership: Vera Magill

1995-96
  • Arts Organization: German Village Society
  • Individual Artist/Teacher: Dale Kimpton
  • Business Leadership: Continental Cablevision
  • Volunteer Leadership: Jane Shair

1994-95
  • Arts Organization: John Wood Community College Fine Arts
  • Individual Artist/Teacher: Sarama Schnack
  • Business Leadership: Gardner Denver Machinery Inc.
  • Volunteer Leadership: Mike McClain

1993-94
  • Arts Organization: Quincy Symphony Orchestra Association
  • Individual Artist/Teacher: Dan Sherman
  • Business Leadership: Dame & Hurdle Jewelers
  • Volunteer Leadership: Mary S. Oakley and Mrs. Arthur Lindsay, Jr.

1992-93
  • Arts Organization: Quincy Civic Music Association
  • Individual Artist/Teacher: Father Tom Brown
  • Business Leadership: Oakley-Lindsay Foundation
  • Volunteer Leadership: Carolyn Stevenson

1991-92
  • Arts Organization: Gardner Museum of Architecture and Design
  • Individual Artist/Teacher: Mary Anne Spangler-Scott and Mary Jane McCloskey
  • Business Leadership: Hardee's Restaurants and WGEM-AM-FM-TV
  • Volunteer Leadership: W. Kirby Eber and Mary Catherine Paben

1990-91
  • Arts Organization: Quincy Art Center
  • Individual Artist/Teacher: Robert Mejer
  • Business Leadership: Knapheide Manufacturing Company
  • Volunteer Leadership: Ned Broemmel

1989-90
  • Arts Organization: Quincy Museum
  • Individual Artist/Teacher: Rose Camastro-Pritchett
  • Business Leadership: Mercantile Trust Bank
  • Volunteer Leadership: Kay Stevenson

1988-89
  • Arts Organization: Quincy College Fine Arts Department
  • Individual Artist/Teacher: Kirk St. Maur
  • Business Leadership: The Quincy Herald Whig
  • Volunteer Leadership: Caroline Sexauer

1987-88
  • Arts Organization: Quincy Community Little Theatre
  • Individual Artist/Teacher: Leonora Suppan-Gehrich
  • Business Leadership: Gem City Savings And Loan
  • Volunteer Leadership: Joe Bonansinga

1986-87
  • Arts Organization: Quincy High School Fine Arts Department
  • Individual Artist/Teacher: Fritzi Morrison
  • Business Leadership: Central Illinois Public Service Company

1985-86
  • Arts Organization: Quincy Preserves
  • Individual Artist/Teacher: Elizabeth Lieber
  • Business Leadership: Quincy Holiday Inn

1984-85
  • Arts Organization: Historical Society of Quincy and Adams County
  • Individual Artist/Teacher: Naomi Watts
  • Business Leadership: Moorman Manufacturing Company

1983-84
  • Arts Organization: Quincy Civic Music Association
  • Individual Artist/Teacher: Janet Conover
  • Business Leadership: Boatmen's Bank of Quincy

1982-81
  • Arts Organization: Quincy Symphony Orchestra
  • Individual Artist/Teacher: Wayne Pyle

1981-82
  • Arts Organization: Quincy Preserves
  • Individual Artist/Teacher: George Irwin
© 2016 Quincy Society of Fine Arts  |  Quincy, IL 62301
217-222-3432  |  director@artsquincy.org  |  Site by Media Development
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software